Guest Speakers

The guest speakers of ADA Live! (WADA) share their knowledge, experience and successful strategies that increase the participation of persons with disabilities in communities and businesses.

William Botten

Accessibility Specialist, Office of Technical and Information Services, U.S. Access Board

Melanie Jane Bull

Public Policy Director, Tennessee Disability Coalition

Jim de Jong

Executive Director, Great Plains ADA Center

Donna DeStefano

Assistant Director, Tennessee Disability Coalition

Jim Dickson

Co-Chair of the National Council on Independent Living (NCIL) Voting Rights Committee

Christy Gilliland Dunaway

Dunaway Consulting

Diana Foote

Executive Director of the Global Universal Design Commission & Director of Operations & Business Manager, Burton Blatt Institute at Syracuse University

Carol Francisco

Georgia Fruechtenicht

Special Education Parent Mentor for Coweta County Schools

Corinne Gilliam

Disability Services Specialist, Vanderbilt University

Kathy Gips

Director of Training, New England ADA Center

Karen Hamilton

ADA Network Administrator, NC Council on Developmental Disabilities

Cheri Hofmann

Distance Learning Coordinator / Information Specialist, Southeast ADA Center

Nancy Horton

Information Specialist, Mid-Atlantic ADA Center

Jack Humburg

Director of Housing Development and Americans with Disabilities Act Services, Boley Centers, Inc.

Elizabeth Jennings

Assistant Project Director, Training and Technical Assistance Team Lead, LEAD Center

Darren Jernigan

Mark Johnson

Director of Advocacy, Shepherd Center and Chair, The ADA Legacy Project

Diana Katovitch

Coordinator of the Peer to Peer Project and Assistant Director, Taishoff Center on Inclusive Higher Education at Syracuse University

Daniel Kessler

Executive Director, Disability Rights & Resources, AL

Jonathan Martinis

Senior Director for Law and Policy, Burton Blatt Institute and the Project Director, National Resource Center for Supported Decision-Making

Steven Mendelsohn

Attorney, Advocate, and Author

Mary Morder

Materials Development/Information Technology Support, Southeast ADA Center

Celestia Ohrazda

Information Technology Consultant, Burton Blatt Institute at Syracuse University

John Robinson

Managing Partner and CEO, Our Ability, Inc.

Michael Rotella

Julia Sain

Executive Director, Disability Rights & Resources

Rebecca Salon

Project Director, LEAD Center

Marsha Schwanke

Web Development / Instructional Design, Southeast ADA Center

Marilyn Self

Regional Director, Disaster Support Functions, American Red Cross - Georgia Region

Graham Sisson

Cynthia Smith

Administrative Assistant, Southeast ADA Center

Wendy Strobel Gower

Sally Z. Weiss

Director for Knowledge Translation, Southeast ADA Center

Barry Whaley

Project Director for the Southeast ADA Center

Rebecca Williams

Information Specialist / Technical Assistance, Southeast ADA Center

Pamela Williamson

Assistant Project Director, Southeast ADA Center

Christine Woodell

Consultant – Americans with Disabilities Act / Fair Housing Act, Living Independence for Everyone (LIFE) of Mississippi